Privacy Policy

We have produced this privacy statement as an illustration of Our commitment to your privacy. This statement outlines Our policy with regard to Your use of Our Website.

Go to cookie policy

Information Collected

All information gathered by Business Growth Hub in the delivery of its services is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The information you provide to us, or our sub-contractors, will be used in the delivery of services to your business, in meeting legal obligations and contractual obligations to any funder(s) of the service (including but not limited to assisting our funders in monitoring the use of public funds).

Any personal information we collect is stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

We or other companies within the Manchester Growth Company group (a list of companies can be found at: http://www.manchestergrowth.co.uk/company-information/), their delivery partners, business successors, funders, and professional advisors (together Related Companies) may have access to your personal information for the purposes of statistical and/or qualitative analysis, or offering similar or complimentary products or services to your business with the aim of helping it to grow and thrive (including by email, telephone, text, fax or otherwise (‘ancillary use’).

In providing information when you sign up to our services and in the course of provision of the services to you and by accepting the provision of our services, you give specific and informed consent for Business Growth Hub and its Related Companies to use such data as described. Data held by Business Growth Hub and its Related Companies will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you; if you would like a copy of some or all of your information and/or you would like any inaccuracies in the information we hold to be rectified, please write to Business Growth Hub.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to ancillary use of your personal information or limit such use of the information, you can “opt out” free of charge at any time by contacting Business Growth Hub or its parent Company the Manchester Growth Company in writing or by phone or email. If during signing up to our services or during the course of provision of the services you provide personal information relating to another employee of your business, you warrant that person has authorised you to provide such information and is aware of the contents of this paragraph.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website contains numerous links to other sites. Please be aware that We have no control over the privacy policies operated by these linked sites. We accept no liability for the privacy policies of these sites or for the treatment of information provided by You to or on such sites.

Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. 

We use the following cookies: 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests.  We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: 

Cookie

Name

Purpose 

Expires

.ASP.NET_SessionId,
__RequestVerificationToken

BGH login and security

Stores session identifier and secures form submissions

Immediately

.BGH-ANONYMOUS,
yourAuthCookie

BGH Personalisation and login

Stores information about your preferences, and so allows us to customise our site and to provide you with content that is most appropriate to your individual interests

1 year

LPCKEY*,
LPSID*,
LPVID,
LivePersonID

LiveChat

Assist the operation of our LiveChat feature

At end of session
1 year
2 years

XSRF-*

Cross-site request forgery protection

Makes any form submissions you may perform more secure

Immediately

__utm*,
__at*
_ga*
lo*
_lo*
__lo*

Analytics tracking

Assists with analytics tracking, so we can monitor audience and usage patterns in order to improve our site.

Immediately
1 year
2 years

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.